1. Introduction

1.1 N-ssentials LTD, having a principal place of business at Apt 3912, Chynoweth House,Trevissome Park, Truro TR4 8UN, the United Kingdom, and trading as Colours of Nature (hereinafter, referred to as the “Company”, “we”, or “us”) collects from the individual user (hereinafter, referred to as “you” or “your”) certain personal data through the website http://www.coloursofnature.com(hereinafter, referred to as “the Website”).

1.2 This Privacy and Cookies Policy(hereinafter, referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) contains Company’s policies and procedures governing the processing of personal data through the Website.

1.3 The processing of personal data through the Website is done in accordance with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom.

1.4 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors; in this Privacy Policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.5 By using the Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Popcy.

 

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with the Website by using your Facebook account;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter, including your name and email address;

(d) information relating to any purchases you make of e-books, distant courses and other digital products provided by us (hereinafter, referred to as the “Digital Products”), including your (1) e-mail address, (2) physical address, (3) name, (4) phone number, (5) birth date, and (6) gender.

(e) information that you post to the Website for publication of your comments;

(f) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us, including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication; and

(g) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

 

3. Using personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through the Website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administerthe Website and business;

(b) personalisethe Website for you;

(c) enable your purchase of the Digital Products available on the Website;

(d) send you the Digital Products purchased through the Website;

(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our newsletter, if you have requested it (you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link available in every newsletter send by us);

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website;

(l) keepthe Website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m) verify compliance with the Terms and Conditions governing the use of the Website. The Terms and Conditions of the Website are available at https://www.coloursofnature.com/terms-and-conditions.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on the Website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3.5  All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. etCie, S.C.A. having an address at 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter, referred to as the “Third Party Payment Processor”). You can review the provider’s privacy policy athttps://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.Please note that we do not store your credit/debit card information.

 

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1  We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy

4.2  We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy

4.3 The personal data provided by you for signing up for our newsletter will be used by MailChimp, which is a trading name of Rocket Science Group, LLC, to provide you with the requested newsletter. MailChimp is an USA company, which complies with the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the Member States of the European Union. MailChimp has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. If you would like to read more information on the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield, please visithttps://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. By signing up for our newsletter, you consent to the transfer of your personal data outside the European Union. If you would like to read MailChimp’s privacy policy, please visit http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

4.4  We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.5 Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5. International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred tothe US for the purposes indicated in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy Please note that the USmay not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on the Website or submit for publication on the Website (e.g., through your comments) may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

 

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Your personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service. For instance, if your personal data is collected to deliver the newsletter, your personal data will be kept until you unsubscribe from the newsletter service.

6.3 When your personal data is no longer necessary to deliver the requested service, the Company will keep your personal data for a maximum of one year in identifiable form.

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

7. Security of personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers

7.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through the Website will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

7.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing the Website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Website).

7.6 Due to the inherent risks of using the Internet, we cannot be liable for any destruction, loss, leakage, and falsification of personal information caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

 

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the Website.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Privacy Policy

8.3 We may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policyby email if you have a registered account on the Website.

 

9. Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about youby using the contact details indicated in Section 20.3 of this Privacy Policy; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

10. Third party websites

10.1 The Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. You can contact us by using the contact details indicated in Section 20.3 of this Privacy Policy.

 

12. About cookies

12.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

 

13. Our cookies

13.1 We use both session and persistent cookies on the Website.

13.2 The names of the cookies that we use on the Website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. The use of wordpress_[hash] cookie is limited to the admin console area;

(b) we use _logged_in_[hash] cookie to identify you and indicates when you’re logged in for interface use;

(c) we use wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookie to customize the view of your admin and main website interfaces.

 

14. Analytics cookies

14.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

14.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about the Website use by means of cookies.

14.3 The analytics cookies used by the Website have the following names:_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, and __utmv.

14.4 We use the following Google Analytics advertising features:

(1) Remarketing with Google Analytics;

(2) Google Display Network Impression Reporting;

(3) Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting; and

(4) Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers.

14.5 If you would like to opt out from Google Analytics advertising features, you can do so through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out). You can also install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en  .

14.6 Google Analytics’ privacy policy is available at:http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

 

15. Third party cookies

15.1 The Website also uses third party cookies.

15.2 We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on the Website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on the Website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

 

16. Blocking cookies

16.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

16.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on The Website.

 

17. Deleting cookies

17.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

17.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

18. Cookie preferences

18.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: https://www.coloursofnature.com/managing-cookies.

 

19. Data protection registration

19.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

19.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA248235

 

20. Our details

20.1 The Website is owned and operated byN-ssentials LTD, trading as Colours of Nature.

20.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10466708, and our registered office and principal place of business is at Apt 3912, Chynoweth House Trevissome Park, Truro TR4 8UN, United Kingdom.

20.3 You can contact us:

(a) by email, writing to: info@coloursofnature.com;

(b) by post, using the following postal address:

N-ssentials LTD
Apt 3912 Chynoweth House
Trevissome Park
Truro TR4 8UN
United Kingdom; or

(c) by phone: +44 (0) 7588971182

 

21. Last amendment

21.1 This Privacy Policy has been last amended on 24th of April 2017.